Transfer Speed / Time / Size Calculator

Enter any two values. The calculator determines the third while preserving the distinction between bits, bytes, decimal SI units, and binary IEC units.

Example: 1 Gbit/s = 125 MB/s.
Capital B = bytes; lowercase bit = bits.

Result

Enter exactly two values, then click Calculate.

The calculator follows standard SI and IEC conventions: kB, MB, GB use powers of 1000, while KiB, MiB, GiB use powers of 1024. One byte is exactly 8 bits.

Unit Meaning Bytes Bits
Bbyte18
kBkilobyte (SI)1,0008,000
MBmegabyte (SI)1,000,0008,000,000
GBgigabyte (SI)1,000,000,0008,000,000,000
TBterabyte (SI)1,000,000,000,0008,000,000,000,000
KiBkibibyte (IEC)1,0248,192
MiBmebibyte (IEC)1,048,5768,388,608
GiBgibibyte (IEC)1,073,741,8248,589,934,592
TiBtebibyte (IEC)1,099,511,627,7768,796,093,022,208

Network speeds are conventionally expressed in bits per second: kbit/s, Mbit/s, Gbit/s. File-transfer tools often display bytes per second: kB/s, MB/s, or binary equivalents such as MiB/s.

The byte-per-second values below are theoretical maxima and ignore protocol overhead, congestion, latency, storage limitations, encoding, and other real-world effects.

Connection Line rate Equivalent kB/s Equivalent MB/s
28.8 kbit/s modem28.8 kbit/s3.6 kB/s0.0036 MB/s
64 kbit/s ISDN64 kbit/s8 kB/s0.008 MB/s
128 kbit/s ISDN128 kbit/s16 kB/s0.016 MB/s
256 kbit/s DSL256 kbit/s32 kB/s0.032 MB/s
512 kbit/s DSL512 kbit/s64 kB/s0.064 MB/s
1 Mbit/s DSL1 Mbit/s125 kB/s0.125 MB/s
2 Mbit/s DSL2 Mbit/s250 kB/s0.250 MB/s
10 Mbit/s Ethernet10 Mbit/s1,250 kB/s1.25 MB/s
100 Mbit/s Ethernet100 Mbit/s12,500 kB/s12.5 MB/s
1 Gbit/s Ethernet1 Gbit/s125,000 kB/s125 MB/s
2.5 Gbit/s Ethernet2.5 Gbit/s312,500 kB/s312.5 MB/s
10 Gbit/s Ethernet10 Gbit/s1,250,000 kB/s1,250 MB/s

All calculations are performed locally in your browser. No data is sent anywhere.